At TCM Solutions, we comply with the Privacy Legislation Acts of the Commonwealth and State Governments of Australia and in accordance with the Acts we recognise each persons right to privacy and confidentiality.

The following sets out our information handling procedures and the rights and obligations that both you and we have in relation to your personal information.

How we gather your information
Your information is primarily gathered through correspondence, for example, through application forms, telephone conversations and emails. We also collect information from sources that are publicly available such as websites, journals and phone books. We also make use of cookies on our website to collect personal information about visitors to the site including browsing habits.

What information is held
We only hold information about you if it is relevant to providing our products and services. Such information generally includes your name, contact details, type of business, payment details, account number, records of correspondence and billing documents. If you are one of our suppliers, we may collect other information about you that we feel is necessary, such as the nature of the products or services that you supply, quotes that you provide and your direct credit details.

How your information is held
We may hold your information in either hardcopy or electronic form, or both.

How we use your information
We use your personal information:

  • To provide you with our products and services;
  • To administer our customer relationship with you;
  • For the provision of information to manufacturers in the event of a recall of products and to warranty service providers;
  • For internal purposes such as procedural assessments, risk management, product and service reviews, staff training, accounting and billing; and
  • To identify, and inform you of products and services that may be of interest to you including direct marketing to you
  • If you are one of our suppliers, we may use your information to facilitate our business relationship with you, for example, to assess goods or services that you supply or to review a commercial proposal that you have put to us.

How your information is used and disclosed
We will only use or disclose your personal information for a purpose that is related to the product or service that we are providing to you. This may include disclosures to organisations that provide us with professional advice, such as solicitors, accountants and business advisors, and to contractors to whom we out-source certain functions, such as mailing houses, electronic network administrators and debt collection agencies. However, where possible, we take contractual and reasonable measures, with our contractors to ensure that they comply with the privacy standards set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We may also disclose information where it is expressly permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), for example, where it is with your consent or where we are legally required to do so, such as under a court order or taxation laws.

How we secure your information
We hold all hardcopy and electronic records of personal information in a secure manner to ensure that they are protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All staff follow strict information handling procedures and we only permit those staff whose tasks require use of your information to access it. We delete your personal information once it is no longer needed or required by law.

Your right to lodge a complaint
If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your personal information, or want to complain that there has been a breach of an Australian Privacy Principle or any APP code which applies you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner. Information regarding how to lodge a complaint is available from the Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au or by ringing the Commissioner’s information line on 1300 363 992. However, before investigating a complaint, the Commissioner is legally required to be satisfied that you have first expressed your concern to us to afford us an opportunity to resolve the complaint directly, unless it is inappropriate for you to do so. We will go to great lengths to ensure that your complaint is resolved to your satisfaction.

Your right of access
You may request access to your personal information at any time by sending a request to our email address info@tcmsolutions.com.au.